COMPETITION SCHEDULE

Competition schedule

Stage I

23 - 24th October 2019
20:00 - 22:00

Fryderyk Chopin University of Music, auditorium no. 338
2 Okólnik St., Warsaw

  • All applying participants
  • Duration of the hearings: 10 minutes for each participant
  • Band: Two pianos - Łukasz Nagórka and Misato Tokuda
  • Repertoire:
  • Igor Stravinsky – Dance Sacrale from The Rite of Spring
  • Stanisław Moniuszko – Concert overture Fairy tale

Stage II

25 - 26th October 2019
17:00 - 19:30

Dzielnicowy Ośrodek Kultury Ursynów
District Cultural Centre Ursynów
12 B, Kajakowa St., Warsaw

  • 20 Participants
  • Duration of the hearings: 20 minutes for each participant
  • Orchestra: Festival Orchestra (musicians of Youth Warsaw Wind Orchestra)
  • Repertoire:
  • Antonin Dvorak – Serenade in D minor for Wind Instruments, op. 44
  • Tomasz Dudziński – Film variations on the theme of the aria "Szumią jodły na gór szczycie" by Stanisław Moniuszko

Stage III

27th October 2019
16:00 - 19:30

Dzielnicowy Ośrodek Kultury Ursynów
District Cultural Centre Ursynów
12 B, Kajakowa St., Warsaw

  • 6 Participants
  • Duration of the hearings: 30 minutes for each participant
  • Orchestra: Festival Orchestra (musicians of Warsaw University of Life Sciences Representative Orchestra and Youth Warsaw Wind Orchestra)
  • Repertoire:
  • Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F for Military Band
  • Artur Słotwiński – Year 1918 Overture for Wind Orchestra

Gala Concert

27th October 2019
20:00

Dzielnicowy Ośrodek Kultury Ursynów
District Cultural Centre Ursynów
12 B, Kajakowa St., Warsaw

  • Winners of the first 3 places
  • Orchestra: Festival Orchestra (musicians of Warsaw University of Life Sciences Representative Orchestra and Youth Warsaw Wind Orchestra)
  • Repertoire:
  • Tomasz Dudziński – Film variations on the theme of the aria "Szumią jodły na gór szczycie" by Stanisław Moniuszko (3rd place winner)
  • Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F for Military Band (2nd place winner)
  • Artur Słotwiński – Year 1918 Overture for Wind Orchestra (1st place winner)

Accompanying Events:

24th / 25th / 26th October 2019
Castle Square in Warsaw

  • 10:30 – 12:30 – guided tour of Warsaw (fot participants of the Competition)

25th October 2019
Dzielnicowy Ośrodek Kultury Ursynów
District Cultural Centre Ursynów

  • 20:00 – Ignacy Zalewski, Phd, Fryderyk Chopin University of Music in Warsaw – „Stanisław Moniuszko as a forgotten genius of the European culture of the Romantic era”
  • 20:30 – Paweł Pudło, composer – „Technical possibilities of brass instruments as an element of my sound language, based on the example of War Horns composition”

26th October 2019
Dzielnicowy Ośrodek Kultury Ursynów
District Cultural Centre Ursynów

  • 20:00 – mgr Bartłomiej Łubian, ZPSM nr 1, Warsaw – „Working on breathing and articulation in playing wind instruments in the context of the challenge of the conductor-chapelmaster”
  • 20:30 – mgr Artur Słotwiński – Overture of 1918 by Artur Słotwiński in the context of shaping specialist literature for wind orchestra conductors”
  • 21:00 – Reception

Photo source:
Band of the West performs at Fiesta in Blue 2018 by Ismael Ortega, public domain / excerpt from the original